Tree Information

Common Name: three-flower maple

Scientific Name: Acer triflorum

Native/Naturalized: Not Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 109 in.

Height: 43 ft.

Crown: 50 ft.

Points: 165

Date Last Measured: 2019

Last Measured by: Jason Sprouls, Byron Carmean

Date First Measured: 2008

Comments: The tree has continued to grow since it was last measured in 2008. The tree appears very healthy and vigorous. The property was once the residence of Fred Hewitt, founder of Norfolk Botanical Garden. The tree is one of many uncommon, non-native plants on the homeowner's property.

Top. Gary Williamson. 2008. Middle, Bottom. 2019. Jason Sprouls.

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Norfolk

State Map


Land Owner: R. W. Stevens

GPS Coordinates: 36.902451, -76.268844

Directions: Located at 248 N. Blake Road in the northeast corner of the property (river side) approximately 25 feet from the house.

Owner Address: 248 N. Blake Road

Norfolk, VA 23505

Owner Phone: 757-489-7995


Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Address: 3616 Labrador Lane

Suffolk, VA 23434

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean, Gary Williamson, Tim Nuchols


Additional Information

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners