Tree Information

Common Name: eastern cottonwood

Scientific Name: Populus deltoides ssp. deltoides

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 303 in.

Height: 123 ft.

Crown: 101 ft.

Points: 451

Date Last Measured: 2018

Last Measured by: Alice Kopinitz, Ricklin Brown, Seig Kopinitz, Jeanette Navia, Keith Navia

Date First Measured: 2008

Comments: A massive triple-stemmed tree. Appears very healthy and sound. Because the trunk diverges into three stems around standard height (4.5') and the three stems orient outward, the trunk was measured at its smallest circumference between ground level and standard height.

As of 2020, it is the largest specimen of the species ever documented by the Virginia Big Tree Program.

Alice Kopinitz 08/07/2018

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Williamsburg

State Map


Land Owner: City of Williamsburg

GPS Coordinates: 37.26703, -76.70386

Directions: Located in Bicentennial Park, at the corner of the lawn area at the junction of Newport Avenue and Nassau Street. It stands alone on this corner. This tree is on unrestricted public property.



Contact Information

Contact Name: Alice Kopinitz

Contact Email: askop5@cox.net

Contact Address: 4021 Oakwood Drive

Williamsburg, VA 23188

Contact Phone: 757-565-1753

Contact Info: Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson measured in 2008.


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Bryron Carmean and Gary Williamson


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Landowner Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners