Tree Information

Common Name: trident maple

Scientific Name: Acer buergerianum

Native/Naturalized: Not Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 100 in.

Height: 50 ft.

Crown: 54 ft.

Points: 164

Date Last Measured: 2019

Last Measured by: Jason Sprouls, Byron Carmean

Date First Measured: 2008

Comments: 2019 Update: The tree is continuing to grow and is producing a heavy fruit set. When the tree was first measured in 2008, a large cavity was present from a branch failure. The tree has responded well and has formed strong wound wood at the site of trauma. The circumference was taken just below 4.5' height to exclude the branch union from a lateral branch.

J. Sprouls July 2019

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Suffolk

State Map


Land Owner: Mrs. F. B. Parsons

GPS Coordinates: 36.900234, -76.490481

Directions: Located at the owner's address in the back left lawn area. This is the larger of the two maples at this area.

Owner Address: 8049 Clubhouse Dr.

Suffolk, VA 23433


Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Address: 3616 Labrador Lane

Suffolk, VA 23434

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners