Tree Information

Common Name: Amur honeysuckle

Scientific Name: Lonicera maackii

Native/Naturalized: Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 104 in.

Height: 20 ft.

Crown: 25 ft.

Points: 130

Date Last Measured: 2014

Last Measured by: Michelle Dowling and Donna Meeks

Date First Measured: 2008

Comments: The tree appears very healthy and well cared for by college staff. ID confirmed by Tom Wieboldt, curator of VT herbarium.

Greatest size in 2008: 101" circumference, 23' height, 36' crown, and totaling 133 points.



Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Amherst

State Map


Land Owner: Sweet Briar College

GPS Coordinates: 37.555938, -79.083592

Directions: Sweetbriar college across the road from the front of Williams Gym in an open lawn area (east side of gym).


Amherst, VA


Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Address: 3616 Labrador Lane

Suffolk, VA 23434

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron & Jean Carmean, Donna Meeks, Gary Williamson


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners