Tree Information

Common Name: bluejack oak

Scientific Name: Quercus incana

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 50 in.

Height: 25 ft.

Crown: 28 ft.

Points: 82

Date Last Measured: 2019

Last Measured by: Brittany Christensen

Date First Measured: 2008

Comments: The tree appears healthy and in an area safe from harm.

2019 update: The tree lost a large limb at some point within the last ten years, which has impacted its form and total points.

Brittany Christensen January 2019

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Virginia Beach

State Map


Land Owner: State of Virginia - Dept. of Conservation and Recreation

GPS Coordinates: 36.91893, -76.05070

Directions: First Landing State Park in the campground area (west end) across the road from F6 and F7 between Shore Drive and the campground road. This tree is located near the information center along a trail to the right of entrance. Following the trail on the right, the tree is located across from campsite 36.


Owner Phone: 757-412-2300


Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Address: 3616 Labrador Lane

Suffolk, VA 23434

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners