Tree Information

Common Name: London planetree

Scientific Name: Platanus hybrida (syn. Platanus xacerifolia, Platanus xhispanica)

Native/Naturalized: Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 167 in.

Height: 98 ft.

Crown: 101 ft.

Points: 290

Date Last Measured: 2017

Last Measured by: Carol King, Rand Milam, Barbara Krumpen, Deborah Jackson

Date First Measured: 2008

Comments: The tree appears very healthy and sound. It shows no signs of decline and appears well cared for. 2017: Tree has grown a bit since initial measurement in 2008. Is seems very healthy and happy. Tree was planted my owner's wife's grandfather.

6/20/2017

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Hampton

State Map


Land Owner: Private

GPS Coordinates: 37.018629, -76.344564

Directions: In the lawn in front of the house.



Contact Information

Contact Name: Carol King

Contact Email: cdkinggardener@hotmail.com

Contact Address: 45 Greenbriar Ave

Hampton VA 23661

Contact Phone: 757 327 0414

Contact Info: Measured in 2008 by Carmean and Williamson


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson


Additional Information

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners