Tree Information

Common Name: pomegranate

Scientific Name: Punica granatum

Native/Naturalized: Naturalized

Status: legacy

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: no

Circumference: 13 in.

Height: 18 ft.

Crown: 17 ft.

Points: 35

Date Last Measured: 2008

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson

Date First Measured: 2008

Comments: The tree appears healthy and in a location protected by other shrubs and trees.

B. Carmean. 2008

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Norfolk

State Map


Land Owner: Charles Gifford

GPS Coordinates: 36.93158, -76.22518

Directions: At the owners address in the back yard, right side near the property line.

Owner Address: 1921 E. Bayview Blvd

Norfolk, VA 23503


Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Address: 3616 Labrador Lane

Suffolk, VA 23434

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners