Tree Information

Common Name: hican

Scientific Name: Carya illinoinensis xovata

Native/Naturalized: Native to North America

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 192 in.

Height: 88 ft.

Crown: 104 ft.

Points: 306

Date Last Measured: 2019

Last Measured by: Jason Sprouls, Byron Carmean

Date First Measured: 2009

Comments: 2019 Update: The tree is still growing and thriving. It is producing a heavy fruit set. The owner speculates the tree was planted around 1900 when the farm house was built. It was first brought to the attention of Virginia Big Tree Program when a state forester noticed it at a farm show held on the property.

More Photos

Top. Byron Carmean. 2009. Bottom. 2019. Jason Sprouls.

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Isle of Wight

State Map


Land Owner: Carl Outland

GPS Coordinates: 36.736141, -76.778688

Directions: Located at the owner's address inside the yard next to the driveway. This location is only a few hundred yards from the Suffolk City line.

Owner Address: 8491 Farmland Road

Carrsville, VA 23315


Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Address: 3616 Labrador Lane

Suffolk, VA 23434

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners