Tree Information

Common Name: chastetree

Scientific Name: Vitex agnus-castus

Native/Naturalized: Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 114 in.

Height: 16 ft.

Crown: 28 ft.

Points: 137

Date Last Measured: 2019

Last Measured by: Ben Blankenship, Stuart Blankenship

Date First Measured: 2009

Comments: The tree is old, but it is still generally healthy. Some decay is evident on one of the two stems, but it doesn’t seem to be impacting the tree's growth. The tree looks to have been heavily pruned. In response, it has sent out root suckers and has started to regain some of its crown spread. The circumference was measured under the trunk fork at 2.5 feet above ground. Individual stem measurements, measured at 4.5 ft above ground are 60” and 64”; composite circumference is 87”.

Top. G. Williamson. 2009. Bottom. B. Blankenship. 2019.

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Richmond

State Map


Land Owner: Agecroft Hall

GPS Coordinates: 37.5530644, -77.503798

Directions: Located at Agecroft Hall just outside of the herb garden wall (northeast corner) and next to the lane leading down to the James River.

Owner Address: 4305 Sulgrave Road

Richmond, VA 23221

Owner Phone: 804-353-4241


Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Address: 3616 Labrador Ln.

Suffolk, VA 23434

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean, Gary Williamson, Nancy Ross Hugo, Joel Koci


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners