Tree Information

Common Name: mochi tree

Scientific Name: Ilex integra

Native/Naturalized: Not Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 52 in.

Height: 26 ft.

Crown: 32 ft.

Points: 86

Date Last Measured: 2019

Last Measured by: Jason Sprouls, Byron Carmean

Date First Measured: 2009

Comments: The tree appears very healthy and well cared for.

2019 Update: The tree is in good health and has continued to grow. The tree is on a property once owned by Fred Hewitt, a founder of the Norfolk Botanical Garden. This is one of many uncommon, non-native plants on the property. Tree circumference was measured at 6" to adjust for multiple leaders, which is characteristic of Ilex species.

Gary Williamson 2008, Jason Sprouls 2019

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Norfolk

State Map


Land Owner: R. W. Stevens

GPS Coordinates: 36.90224, -76.26957

Directions: Located at the owner's address in the left side of the yard next to the broad leaf holly.

Owner Address: 248 N. Blake Road

Norfolk, VA 23305

Owner Phone: 757-489-7995


Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Address: 3616 Labrador Lane

Suffolk, VA 23434

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson


Additional Information

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners