Tree Information

Common Name: thorny-olive

Scientific Name: Elaeagnus pungens

Native/Naturalized: Naturalized

Status: legacy

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: no

Circumference: 25 in.

Height: 31 ft.

Crown: 35 ft.

Points: 65

Date Last Measured: 2009

Last Measured by: Carmean and Williamson

Date First Measured: 2009

Comments: The tree appears healthy and growing. this area is not maintained by staff. They will be informed of its presence. New species.



Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Norfolk

State Map


Land Owner: Cape Henry Audubon Society

GPS Coordinates: 36.87317, -76.30838

Directions: Weyanoke Sanctuary in Norfolk near the trail along the marsh side of the park.

Owner Address: PO Box 1533

Norfolk, VA 23501


Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Address: 3616 Labrador Lane

Suffolk, VA 23434

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners