Tree Information

Common Name: incense-cedar

Scientific Name: Calocedrus decurrens

Native/Naturalized: Native to North America

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 201 in.

Height: 74 ft.

Crown: 47 ft.

Points: 287

Date Last Measured: 2020

Last Measured by: Carl Courter

Date First Measured: 2009

Comments: The tree seems to be in good health, except for some vines, most of which have been removed. Previously measured by Jack and Kate Hummel in 2009 at 192", 58', 39', 260 points.

C. Courter September 2020

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Westmoreland

State Map


Land Owner: Private

GPS Coordinates: 38.102731, -76.842485

Owner Email: On file

Directions: Coordinates are approximate to the property.

Owner Address: On file

Owner Phone: On file


Contact Information

Contact Name: Eric Wiseman

Contact Email: pwiseman@vt.edu

Contact Phone: 540-231-5148

Contact Info: Carl Courter carlcourter45@gmail.com Previous property owners were Kate and Jack Hummel. Their contact info is on file. Faye Andrashko is familiar with the property (fandrash37@gmail.com).


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Jack and Kate Hummel


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners