Tree Information

Common Name: water locust

Scientific Name: Gleditsia aquatica

Native/Naturalized: Native to North America

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 65 in.

Height: 66 ft.

Crown: 50 ft.

Points: 144

Date Last Measured: 2018

Last Measured by: Keith Navia, Connie Reitz, Jeanette Navia, Shirley Devan

Date First Measured: 2009

Comments: New species and state champion in 2009. Western most of two trees in the same location. 2018: Appears healthy and sound. It is being cared for by the Foundation staff. Very impressive thorns!

Jeanette Navia 08/25/2018

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Williamsburg

State Map


Land Owner: Colonial Williamsburg Foundation

GPS Coordinates: 37.275768, -76.7042

Directions: About 550 feet from 425 N BOUNDARY ST, Williamsburg, VA 23815. Approximately 500 feet from the intersection of Henry St. and Lafayette St., across from Matthew Whaley school, between the railroad tracks and Lafayette Street.

Owner Address: PO Box 1776

Williamsburg, VA 23187

Owner Phone: 888-293-1776


Contact Information

Contact Name: Colonial Williamsburg Foundation

Contact Phone: 888-293-1776

Contact Info: Carmean, Williamson, Wooley measured in 2009.


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean, Gary Williamson, Rollin Wooley


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners