Tree Information

Common Name: Kobus magnolia

Scientific Name: Magnolia kobus

Native/Naturalized: Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 78 in.

Height: 28 ft.

Crown: 32 ft.

Points: 114

Date Last Measured: 2018

Last Measured by: Connie Reitz, Ricklin Brown, Shirley Devan, Jeanette Navia, Keith Navia

Date First Measured: 2009

Comments: The tree is the larger of several kobus magnolias on the south side of the Williamsburg Inn. It appears healthy and well cared for. Multiple trunks, measured at 11" from ground.

Jeanette Navia 09/04/2018

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Williamsburg

State Map


Land Owner: Colonial Williamsburg Foundation

GPS Coordinates: 37.268243, -76.697202

Directions: 136 Francis St E, Williamsburg, VA 23185. Behind the Williamsburg Inn, on the southeast side of the west wing. When you are at the gazebo facing the buidling, the tree is on the left side. There are several kobus magnolia in that area; this is the largest (as of 2018).

Owner Address: 101 Visitor Center Drive

Williamsburg, VA 23185

Owner Phone: (888) 965-7254


Contact Information

Contact Name: Colonial Williamsburg Foundation

Contact Address: 101 Visitor Center Drive

Williamsburg, VA 23185

Contact Phone: (888) 965-7254

Contact Info: Carmean, Williams, Wooley measured in 2009


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean, Gary Williamson, Rollin Wooley


Additional Information

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners