Tree Information

Common Name: star magnolia

Scientific Name: Magnolia stellata

Native/Naturalized: Not Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 104 in.

Height: 34 ft.

Crown: 41 ft.

Points: 148

Date Last Measured: 2019

Last Measured by: Greg Zell

Date First Measured: 2009

Comments: Tree appears healthy, growing within an historic cemetery. Gravestones surrounding the tree date from the 1850's to the 1890's. The age or planting date of the tree in not known. Girth measured at 4.5", just above large growth. Generally healthy, old-age tree with collection of burls on trunk and some obvious evidence of sapsucker feeding. Well cared for in a protected environment. Tree found by John Noelle.

G. Zell May 2019

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Alexandria

State Map


Land Owner: City of Alexandria

GPS Coordinates: 38.79985, -77.05726

Directions: The tree is growing in the historic Presbyterian Cemetery section of the National Alexandria Cemetery in Old Town, Alexandria. The cemetery is accessed off Wilkes St. from Washington St. (Route 1).

Owner Address: Park Planning Division. 1108 Jefferson St.

Alexandria, VA 22314


Contact Information

Contact Name: Rod Simmons

Contact Email: rod.simmons@alexandriava.gov

Contact Phone: 703-930-8972

Contact Info: Greg Zell; gregory.zell@verizon.net


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Greg Zell and John Noelle


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners