Tree Information

Common Name: southern magnolia

Scientific Name: Magnolia grandiflora

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 256 in.

Height: 80 ft.

Crown: 80 ft.

Points: 356

Date Last Measured: 2019

Last Measured by: Jason Sprouls

Date First Measured: 2009

Comments: 2019 Update: The tree has continued to grow and appears to be healthy. It is in close proximity to overhead utility lines and has a diminished crown spread as a result of frequent pruning. The tree dominates a small cemetery with headstones dating back to 1890. The cemetery has a small, iron fence that the tree has grown over. A larger fence has been installed as a result. The double-stemmed trunk was measured below the fork. This is not a measurement acceptable to American Forests, so the tree is not recognized as a national champion. A composite functional trunk circumference at 4.5' should be considered for future measurements.

J. Sprouls July 2019

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Virginia Beach

State Map


Land Owner: Whitehurst Farm Cemetery

GPS Coordinates: 36.730486, -76.021816

Directions: Located at the Whitehurst Farm Cemetery at the address below west of the intersection of Seaboard Road and Princess Anne Road and to the north of Seaboard Road. The tree is located in the front yard inside the cemetery.

Owner Address: 3008 Seaboard Road

Virginia Beach, VA 23456


Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Address: 3616 Labrador Lane

Suffolk, VA 23434

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean, Gary Williamson, Tom Carroll, Tim Knuckols


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners