Tree Information

Common Name: Japanese yew

Scientific Name: Taxus cuspidata

Native/Naturalized: Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 96 in.

Height: 69 ft.

Crown: 42 ft.

Points: 176

Date Last Measured: 2018

Last Measured by: Jon Rockett and Yvonne Rockett

Date First Measured: 2009

Comments: This tree was first nominated in 1988, and was planted by world travelers, M/M. George M. Judd, promoting Shenandoah National Park. Tag #50 found in tree in 2009. 2018: Appears in good health. Reported in 2009 to have tag #50 - no tag found. Tree is located next to blue spruce id#1474.

Y. Rockett 10/23/2018

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Page

State Map


Land Owner: National Park Service

GPS Coordinates: 38.59698, -078.38137

Directions: Skyland, Shenandoah National Park. Down hill from Shenandoah Lodge Units 69-71 towards the pump station and approximately 330 degrees from pump station to tree.

Owner Address: 3655 US Hwy 211 E

Luray VA 22835

Owner Phone: 540-999-3500


Contact Information

Contact Name: Jim Schaberl, Chief Natural & Cultural Resources Division

Contact Address: 3655 US Hwy 211 E

Luray VA 22835

Contact Phone: 540-999-3500

Contact Info: Carmean, Kirwan and Williamson measured in 2009.


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Richard Salzer


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners