Tree Information

Common Name: fanleaf hawthorn

Scientific Name: Crataegus flabellata

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 38 in.

Height: 28 ft.

Crown: 22 ft.

Points: 72

Date Last Measured: 2019

Last Measured by: Wendy Cass

Date First Measured: 1985

Comments: 2019 Update: Tree appears healthy, but has extensive wood loss in center of trunk. The circumference was measured below the trunk split at 1 foot above ground.

Current all-time species champion.

Top. 2009. Jeff Kirwan. Bottom. 2019. Wendy Cass

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Greene

State Map


Land Owner: National Park Service

GPS Coordinates: 38.38189, -78.51902

Owner Email: wendy_cass@nps.gov

Directions: Shenandoah National Park. Located in the South River Falls parking lot.

Owner Address: 3655 US HWY 211 E

Luray, VA 22835


Contact Information

Contact Name: Wendy Cass

Contact Email: wendy_cass@nps.gov

Contact Phone: 540-999-3500

Contact Info: Wendy Cass and Mara Meisel are botanists for Shenandoah National Park.


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean, Jeff Kirwan, and Gary Williamson


Additional Information

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners