Tree Information

Common Name: Kentucky coffeetree

Scientific Name: Gymnocladus dioicus

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 163 in.

Height: 93 ft.

Crown: 70 ft.

Points: 274

Date Last Measured: 2019

Last Measured by: Davis Camalier, Greg Zell

Date First Measured: 2009

Comments: This tree appears very healthy and sound. No dead wood was noticed. Trunk circumference was smaller than before. There was a trunk wound that seemed to have lost some extruding bark, which may have made the trunk smaller.

D. Camalier June 2019

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Fauquier

State Map


Land Owner: Ed and Margaret Moore

GPS Coordinates: 38.993786, -77.883069

Owner Email: emoore540@aol.com

Directions: At the address below, on the right side of residence (as viewed from street) just inside wire fence.

Owner Address: 9125 John S. Mosby Hwy, P.O. Box 255

Upperville, VA 20185

Owner Phone: 540-454-7218


Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Address: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588

Contact Info: Measured by Byron Carmean, Gary Williamson, Jeff Kirwan in 2009.


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean, Gary Williamson, Jeff Kirwan


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners