Tree Information

Common Name: Japanese holly

Scientific Name: Ilex crenata

Native/Naturalized: Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 29 in.

Height: 20 ft.

Crown: 36 ft.

Points: 58

Date Last Measured: 2019

Last Measured by: Jon Rockett, Yvonne Rockett

Date First Measured: 2009

Comments: 2019 Update: Tree appears in good health. A short main stem splits into three stems, which were each measured at 4.5 feet above ground for the composite circumference. The three main stems were measured at 4.5 ft as 18"; 16"; 16".

J. Rockett August 2019

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Albemarle

State Map


Land Owner: Landon & Lauren Birckhead

GPS Coordinates: 37.79844, -78.49695

Directions: Located at the owner's address in northwest corner of back yard lawn area near the property line.

Owner Address: 230 W. Main Street

Scottsville, VA 24590

Owner Phone: 434-466-2264


Contact Information

Contact Name: Landon & Lauren Birckhead

Contact Phone: 434-466-2264


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean, Jeff Kirwan, and Gary Williamson


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners