Tree Information

Common Name: American hornbeam

Scientific Name: Carpinus caroliniana

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 100 in.

Height: 78 ft.

Crown: 36 ft.

Points: 187

Date Last Measured: 2019

Last Measured by: Jason Sprouls, Kyle Dingus

Date First Measured: 2009

Comments: The tree is in good health and still producing fruits despite its very mature age. There was an abundant amount of sapsucker damage and some foliage damage present, neither appear to be impacting the tree's health. The growth habit of this tree is atypical for the species. In the past the trunk circumference was measured near ground line. We determined this was an unfair comparison with other trees of this species, so we opted to measure both leaders at 4.5' above ground and calculate a composite circumference, which resulted in a smaller measurement and reduced score.

Greatest size: 127" ground circumference, 75' height, 55' crown, and totaling 216 points. Making it the all-time champion for its species.

J. Sprouls July 2019

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Loudoun

State Map


Land Owner: Oatlands Plantation (National Trust Historical Reserve)

GPS Coordinates: 39.04113, -77.61847

Directions: As you approach residence, the tree is located to the right of driveway in the picnic area.

Owner Address: 20815 Oatlands Plantation Drive

Leesburg, VA 20175


Contact Information

Contact Name: Eric Wiseman

Contact Email: pwiseman@vt.edu

Contact Phone: 540-231-5148


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean, Gary Williamson, and Jeff Kirwan


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Landowner Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners