Tree Information

Common Name: littleleaf linden

Scientific Name: Tilia cordata

Native/Naturalized: Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 192 in.

Height: 77 ft.

Crown: 88 ft.

Points: 291

Date Last Measured: 2019

Last Measured by: Jason Sprouls

Date First Measured: 2009

Comments: The tree appears very old and hollow, but growth appears normal. Probably not structurally sound.

2019 Update: The condition of the tree remains relatively unchanged. There is still hollowing, yet the tree is producing a healthy amount of foliage. There was minor dieback at the top of the canopy which slightly reduced the tree height.

Top. 2019. Jason Sprouls. Bottom. 2009. Byron Carmean.

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Loudoun

State Map


Land Owner: Jeff and Nancy LeSourd

GPS Coordinates: 39.10696, -77.69504

Owner Email: nancylesourd@gmail.com

Directions: Located at the owner's address. The tree is on the right side of the parking area as you approach the residence.

Owner Address: 18456 Lincoln Road

Purcellville, VA 20132


Contact Information

Contact Name: Eric Wiseman

Contact Email: pwiseman@vt.edu

Contact Phone: 540-231-5148


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean, Gary Williamson, and Jeff Kirwan


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners