Tree Information

Common Name: fringetree

Scientific Name: Chionanthus virginicus

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 51 in.

Height: 22 ft.

Crown: 32 ft.

Points: 81

Date Last Measured: 2019

Last Measured by: Jason Sprouls, Sarah Gugercin

Date First Measured: 2009

Comments: The tree has a plaque indicating it was a 2003 "Heritage Tree" award winner by The Lynchburg Tree Stewards. It appears healthy and sound.

2019 Update: The tree is in good health and has continued to grow since last being measured. There were a few oak saplings growing in the stump.

The tree is a combination of numerous large, multiple stems, making a circumference measurement hard to take. The circumference taken at the ground line avoiding all root suckers is 115". Girth of largest stem is 51", measured 6" above ground.

Sarah Gugercin 08/22/2019

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Lynchburg

State Map


Land Owner: Stephen and Kathy Morris

GPS Coordinates: 37.435608, -79.162109

Directions: Located at the owner's address in the left front lawn area next to the driveway.

Owner Address: 2110 Rivermont Avenue

Lynchburg, VA 24503


Contact Information

Contact Name: Eric Wiseman

Contact Email: pwiseman@vt.edu

Contact Info: Originally measured by Byron Carmean at 51", 25', 30, 84 points.


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners