Tree Information

Common Name: European smoketree

Scientific Name: Cotinus coggygria

Native/Naturalized: Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 62 in.

Height: 21 ft.

Crown: 32 ft.

Points: 91

Date Last Measured: 2019

Last Measured by: Jason Sprouls, Sarah Gugercin

Date First Measured: 2009

Comments: The tree appears healthy and vigorous. It is in a protected location.

2019 Update: Became state champion when former state champion in Nottoway County was cut down. The tree is healthy and has continued to grow. The tree was planted in honor of Karen Elizabeth Bridgett. Tree circumference was calculated using a composite measurement of 5 stems.

Jason Sprouls 08/22/2019

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Lynchburg

State Map


Land Owner: Old City Cemetery and Arboretum

GPS Coordinates: 37.41348, -79.15646

Owner Email: occ@gravegarden.org

Directions: Enter the cemetery at the main entrance from the intersection of 4th & Wise Street. Follow the road and the tree is visible to the left in an open lawn.

Owner Address: 401 Taylor St

Lynchburg, VA 24501

Owner Phone: 434-847-1465


Contact Information

Contact Name: Eric Wiseman

Contact Email: pwiseman@vt.edu


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners