Tree Information

Common Name: European beech

Scientific Name: Fagus sylvatica

Native/Naturalized: Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 186 in.

Height: 65 ft.

Crown: 71 ft.

Points: 269

Date Last Measured: 2019

Last Measured by: Jeremy Harold

Date First Measured: 2009

Comments: 2019 Update: Base of tree is right next to roadway, but seems to be doing well.

Woodbine Cemetery was chartered in 1850. An interesting history of the cemetery can be found at http://woodbinecemetery.org/about-woodbine.

Top: J. Harold, April 2019. Bottom: Google Street View, June 2018.

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Harrisonburg

State Map


Land Owner: Woodbine Cemetery

GPS Coordinates: 38.44689, -78.86065

Directions: East side of cemetery near main entrance. Visible from Reservoir Street. Near this street address: 21 Reservoir Street Harrisonburg, VA 22801.

Owner Address: 410 Neff Avenue

Harrisonburg, VA 22801


Contact Information

Contact Name: Jeremy Harold

Contact Email: Jeremy.Harold@harrisonburgva.gov

Contact Phone: 540-433-2474


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean, Gary Williamson, and Jeff Kirwan


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners