Tree Information

Common Name: blue spruce

Scientific Name: Picea pungens

Native/Naturalized: Native to North America

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 81 in.

Height: 89 ft.

Crown: 34 ft.

Points: 179

Date Last Measured: 2018

Last Measured by: Jon Rockett and Yvonne Rockett

Date First Measured: 2009

Comments: Marked with metal tag #49. 2018: Appears in good health. Average 4.5 ft adjusted for slope between high and low sides.

Y. Rockett 10/23/2018

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Page

State Map


Land Owner: National Park Service

GPS Coordinates: 38.59689, -78.38137

Directions: Shenandoah National Park. Down hill for Shenandoah Lodge, Units 69-71, toward the pump station. Approximately 330 degrees heading from pump station. This tree is on unrestricted public property.

Owner Address: 3655 US Hyw 211 E

Luray VA 22835

Owner Phone: 540-999-3500


Contact Information

Contact Name: Jim Schaberl, Chief Natural & Cultural Resources Division

Contact Address: 3655 US Hyw 211 E

Luray VA 22835

Contact Phone: 540-999-3500

Contact Info: Carmean, Williamson and Kirwan measured in 2009.


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean, Gary Williamson, Jeff Kirwan


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners