Tree Information

Common Name: swamp dogwood

Scientific Name: Cornus foemina

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: yes

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 30 in.

Height: 23 ft.

Crown: 22 ft.

Points: 59

Date Last Measured: 2017

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson

Date First Measured: 2009

Comments: Declared national champion in 2009 and recognized as national co-champion in 2019, sharing title with tree in North Carolina. Recognized as sole national champ in 2020. The tree appears healthy and sound. It was in full bloom on the day of measurement (5-20-09).

2017 update: Tree seems to still be doing well. Trunk circumference measured 1' above ground line due to forked stem at breast height.

Byron Carmean 3/11/2017

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Isle of Wight

State Map


Land Owner: Unknown

GPS Coordinates: 36.68915, -76.91878

Directions: Blackwater River Swamp north of City of Franklin at edge of oxbow. Near River Rd, Franklin, VA 23851.



Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Address: 3616 Labrador Ln

Suffolk, VA 23434

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson


Additional Information

http://plants.usda.gov/java/profile?symbol=COFO

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners