Tree Information

Common Name: Miyabe maple

Scientific Name: Acer miyabei

Native/Naturalized: Not Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 123 in.

Height: 56 ft.

Crown: 72 ft.

Points: 197

Date Last Measured: 2019

Last Measured by: Davis Camalier, Greg Zell

Date First Measured: 2009

Comments: The Tree ID is 4467 in the arboretum system.

2019 Update: The tree had some of the top break off, but unnoticeable unless under the canopy.

Top. B. Carmean 2009. Bottom. D. Camalier 2019.

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Clarke

State Map


Land Owner: State Arboretum of Virginia

GPS Coordinates: 39.05904, -78.06104

Directions: Located in the Maple grove near the pond.

Owner Address: 400 Blandy Farm Lane

Boyce, VA 22620


Contact Information

Contact Name: T'ai H. Roulston

Contact Email: tai.roulston@virginia.edu

Contact Phone: 540-837-1758


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean, Gary Williamson, Jeff Kirwan


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners