Tree Information

Common Name: Mt. Atlas mastic tree

Scientific Name: Pistacia atlantica

Native/Naturalized: Not Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 68 in.

Height: 48 ft.

Crown: 40 ft.

Points: 126

Date Last Measured: 2019

Last Measured by: Davis Camalier, Greg Zell

Date First Measured: 2009

Comments: The tree appears healthy and sound. The tree has the ID 4374 in the arboretum system.

2019 update: Tree looks healthy and alive, self pruning well. However the tree is leaning a lot.

D. Camalier June 2019

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Clarke

State Map


Land Owner: State Arboretum of Virginia

GPS Coordinates: 39.05931, -78.06263

Directions: Located across the gravel road from the back hay field, next to the Chinese pistache.

Owner Address: 400 Blandy Farm Lane

Boyce, VA 22620


Contact Information

Contact Name: T'ai H. Roulston

Contact Email: tai.roulston@virginia.edu

Contact Phone: 540-837-1758

Contact Info: T'ai H. Roulston, Curator, 540 837-1758 ext. 276


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean, Gary Williamson, Jeff Kirwan


Additional Information

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners