Tree Information

Common Name: Chinese pistache

Scientific Name: Pistacia chinensis

Native/Naturalized: Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 78 in.

Height: 57 ft.

Crown: 46 ft.

Points: 147

Date Last Measured: 2019

Last Measured by: Davis Camalier, Greg Zell

Date First Measured: 2009

Comments: The tree seems healthy and sound. The tree has the ID 4338 in the arboretum system. The tree is holding onto dead wood.

D. Camalier June 2019

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Clarke

State Map


Land Owner: State Arboretum of Virginia

GPS Coordinates: 39.05924, -78.06257

Directions: Located across the gravel road from the hay fields.

Owner Address: 400 Blandy Farm Lane

Boyce, VA 22620


Contact Information

Contact Name: T'ai H. Roulston

Contact Email: tai.roulston@virginia.edu

Contact Phone: 540-837-1758

Contact Info: T'ai H. Roulston, Curator, 540 837-1758 ext. 276


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean, Gary Williamson, Jeff Kirwan


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners