Tree Information

Common Name: hardy rubber tree

Scientific Name: Eucommia ulmoides

Native/Naturalized: Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 108 in.

Height: 59 ft.

Crown: 52 ft.

Points: 180

Date Last Measured: 2019

Last Measured by: Davis Camalier, Greg Zell

Date First Measured: 2009

Comments: ID #3487 in the arboretum system. Tree looks healthy and is growing in a cluster with other trees. The circumference was measured at 8 inches above ground due to the forked trunk.

D. Camalier June 2019

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Clarke

State Map


Land Owner: State Arboretum of Virginia

GPS Coordinates: 39.05989, -78.0638

Directions: Located on the outer loop road, across the road from a hay field.

Owner Address: 400 Blandy Farm Lane

Boyce, VA 22620


Contact Information

Contact Name: T'ai H. Roulston

Contact Email: tai.roulston@virginia.edu

Contact Phone: 540-837-1758

Contact Info: T'ai H. Roulston, Curator, 540 837-1758 ext. 276


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean, Gary Williamson, Jeff Kirwan


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners