Tree Information

Common Name: Table Mountain pine

Scientific Name: Pinus pungens

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Database ID: 1486

Status: dead

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: no

Circumference: 85 in.

Height: 38 ft.

Crown: 60 ft.

Points: 138

Date Last Measured: 2018

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean, Gary Williamson, and Jeff Kirwan

Date First Measured: 2009

Comments: 2022 update: Jared Manzo reported that the tree was removed on 1/28/22. The bit of life it still had gave it up in the latter half of 2021. Fortunately, we have a number of seedlings growing from that tree in our greenhouse. ID 17 in the arboretum inventory system. Former state champion.

Gary Williamson 04/29/2018

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Clarke

State Map


Land Owner: State Arboretum of Virginia

GPS Coordinates: 39.06551, -78.06638

Owner Email: tai.roulston@virginia.edu

Directions: 400 Blandy Farm Lane Boyce, VA 22620 north of Dogwood Lane by Loop Drive, by 15 MPH sign.

Owner Address: 400 Blandy Farm Lane

Boyce, VA 22620

Owner Phone: 540-837-1758


Contact Information

Contact Name: T'ai H. Roulston

Contact Email: tai.roulston@virginia.edu

Contact Address: 400 Blandy Farm Lane

Boyce, VA 22620

Contact Phone: 540-837-1758

Contact Info: T'ai H. Roulston, Curator, 540 837-1758 ext. 276, tai.roulston@virginia.edu


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean, Gary Williamson, and Jeff Kirwan


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Landowner Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners