Tree Information

Common Name: Chinese-quince

Scientific Name: Pseudocydonia sinensis (syn. Chaenomeles sinensis)

Native/Naturalized: Not Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 44 in.

Height: 30 ft.

Crown: 20 ft.

Points: 79

Date Last Measured: 2019

Last Measured by: Davis Camalier, Greg Zell

Date First Measured: 2009

Comments: The tree seems healthy and sound, cared for by arboretum staff. The tree has the ID 3267 in the arboretum system.

2019 Update: There is some dead wood in the crown, but besides that the tree seems healthy. The circumference was measured below the trunk split at 2 feet above ground level.

D. Camalier June 2019

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Clarke

State Map


Land Owner: State Arboretum of Virginia

GPS Coordinates: 39.06025, -78.06472

Directions: Located in the Quince stand with the other state co-champion, south of the Quarters on Loop Drive.

Owner Address: 400 Blandy Farm Lane

Boyce, VA 22620


Contact Information

Contact Name: T'ai H. Roulston

Contact Email: tai.roulston@virginia.edu

Contact Phone: 540-837-1758

Contact Info: T'ai H. Roulston, Curator, 540 837-1758 ext. 276.


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean, Gary Williamson, Jeff Kirwan


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners