Tree Information

Common Name: Arizona cypress

Scientific Name: Hesperocyparis arizonica (syn. Cupressus arizonica ssp. arizonica)

Native/Naturalized: Native to North America

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 99 in.

Height: 73 ft.

Crown: 40 ft.

Points: 182

Date Last Measured: 2019

Last Measured by: Davis Camalier, Greg Zell

Date First Measured: 2009

Comments: The tree appears healthy and sound, growing in a grove of other conifers. The tree has the ID 1146 in the arboretum system.

2019 Update: The tree appears well and has been maintained by the staff. The tree has had extensive pruning in the understory of the crown.

D. Camalier June 2019

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Clarke

State Map


Land Owner: State Arboretum of Virginia

GPS Coordinates: 39.064075, -78.066226

Directions: Located at the above address in the conifer grove, south of rock wall at Dogwood Lane.

Owner Address: 400 Blandy Farm Lane

Boyce, VA 22620


Contact Information

Contact Name: T'ai H. Roulston

Contact Email: tai.roulston@virginia.edu

Contact Phone: 540-837-1758

Contact Info: T'ai H. Roulston, Curator, 540 837-1758 ext. 276


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean, Gary Williamson, Jeff Kirwan


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners