Tree Information

Common Name: Japanese umbrella pine

Scientific Name: Sciadopitys verticillata

Native/Naturalized: Not Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 63 in.

Height: 53 ft.

Crown: 59 ft.

Points: 131

Date Last Measured: 2019

Last Measured by: Davis Camalier, Greg Zell

Date First Measured: 2009

Comments: The tree has the ID #2108 in the arboretum system. Tree appears healthy. The circumference was measured at 2.1 feet above ground level.

D. Camalier July 2019

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Clarke

State Map


Land Owner: State Arboretum of Virginia

GPS Coordinates: 39.06337028, -78.06559956

Directions: Located in the conifer section of arboretum approximately 150' north of building labeled "Quarters".

Owner Address: 400 Blandy Farm Lane

Boyce, VA 22620


Contact Information

Contact Name: T'ai H. Roulston

Contact Email: tai.roulston@virginia.edu

Contact Phone: 540-837-1758

Contact Info: T'ai H. Roulston, Curator, 540 837-1758 ext. 276, tai.roulston@virginia.edu


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean, Jeff Kirwan, and Gary Williamson


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners