Tree Information

Common Name: Himalayan white pine

Scientific Name: Pinus wallichiana (syn. Pinus griffithii)

Native/Naturalized: Not Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 96 in.

Height: 46 ft.

Crown: 49 ft.

Points: 154

Date Last Measured: 2019

Last Measured by: Davis Camalier, Greg Zell

Date First Measured: 2009

Comments: The tree appears reasonably healthy. The tree has the ID 26 in the arboretum system.

2019 update: The circumference was measured at 1 inch above ground due to the low branches and trunk abnormality.

D. Camalier June 2019

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Clarke

State Map


Land Owner: State Arboretum of Virginia

GPS Coordinates: 39.06384, -78.06672

Directions: In conifer area next to Ponderosa pine, marked #14.

Owner Address: 400 Blandy Farm Lane

Boyce, VA 22620


Contact Information

Contact Name: T'ai H. Roulston

Contact Email: tai.roulston@virginia.edu

Contact Phone: 540-837-1758

Contact Info: T'ai H. Roulston, Curator, 540 837-1758 ext. 276


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean, Gary Williamson, Jeff Kirwan


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners