Tree Information

Common Name: northern catalpa

Scientific Name: Catalpa speciosa

Native/Naturalized: Native to North America

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 248 in.

Height: 80 ft.

Crown: 83 ft.

Points: 349

Date Last Measured: 2019

Last Measured by: Greg Estoll

Date First Measured: 2009

Comments: The tree is very healthy and not in any danger at this time. Note: Trunk circumference was measured at narrowest girth above ground line (1'7") due to low branches. New state champion in 2019.

Top. G. Estoll. 2009. Bottom. G Estoll. 2019.

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Tazewell

State Map


Land Owner: Larry and Susan Lambert

GPS Coordinates: 37.05767, -81.53642

Directions: Tree is in front yard. Can't miss it.

Owner Address: 380 Pleasant Hill Church Road

Tazewell, VA 24651


Contact Information

Contact Name: Greg Estoll

Contact Email: greg.estoll@dof.virginia.gov

Contact Phone: 276-988-3723

Contact Info: previously measured in 2009 by Estoll at 317 points.


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Greg Estoll


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners