Tree Information

Common Name: eastern redcedar

Scientific Name: Juniperus virginiana var. virginiana

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 206 in.

Height: 67 ft.

Crown: 62 ft.

Points: 289

Date Last Measured: 2021

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson

Date First Measured: 2009

Comments: The tree is still holding up. It is heavily infested with Wisteria vine. It has a hollow in its trunk, but tip growth appears quite healthy.

Tree was previously measured at 177", 70', 56' and 261 points in 2009 by Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson.

Top: G. Williamson, 2009. Bottom 3: B. Carmean, July 2021.

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Suffolk

State Map


Land Owner: Ralf Rudolph Copeland

GPS Coordinates: 36.706007, -76.741728

Directions: In the Copeland Family Cemetery behind the owner's address.

Owner Address: 712 Buckhorn Drive

Suffolk, VA 23437


Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Address: 3616 Labrador Lane

Suffolk, VA 23434

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Landowner Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners