Tree Information

Common Name: trident maple

Scientific Name: Acer buergerianum

Native/Naturalized: Not Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 91 in.

Height: 57 ft.

Crown: 53 ft.

Points: 161

Date Last Measured: 2019

Last Measured by: Davis Camalier, Greg Zell

Date First Measured: 2009

Comments: The tree is healthy and vigorous and is cared for by the arboretum staff. The tree is labeled with the ID 4419 in the arboretum system.

2019 update: The new height is shorter. The tree still looks healthy and nothing explains discrepancy except an incorrect measurement previously.

D. Camalier June 2019

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Clarke

State Map


Land Owner: State Arboretum of Virginia

GPS Coordinates: 39.05889, -78.0617

Directions: Located in the maple section of the arboretum near a pond.

Owner Address: 400 Blandy Farm Lane

Boyce, VA 22620


Contact Information

Contact Name: T'ai H. Roulston

Contact Email: tai.roulston@virginia.edu

Contact Phone: 540-837-1758

Contact Info: T'ai H. Roulston, Curator, 540-837-1758 ext. 276


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners