Tree Information

Common Name: katsuratree

Scientific Name: Cercidiphyllum japonicum

Native/Naturalized: Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 139 in.

Height: 83 ft.

Crown: 59 ft.

Points: 237

Date Last Measured: 2019

Last Measured by: Davis Camalier, Greg Zell

Date First Measured: 2009

Comments: The tree is healthy and thriving.

D. Camalier September 2019

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Clarke

State Map


Land Owner: Barbara Ferneyhough

GPS Coordinates: 39.069921, -78.039022

Directions: Located at the back right side of the residence behind the driveway entrance on the back side of the fence.

Owner Address: 1994 Millwood Road

Millwood, VA 22646

Owner Phone: Private


Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Address: 3616 Labrador Lane

Suffolk, VA 23434

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners