Tree Information

Common Name: Japanese white pine

Scientific Name: Pinus parviflora

Native/Naturalized: Not Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 31 in.

Height: 19 ft.

Crown: 32 ft.

Points: 58

Date Last Measured: 2018

Last Measured by: Ricklin Brown, Connie Reitz, Keith Navia

Date First Measured: 2009

Comments: The tree appears healthy and it is well cared for and should be safe from harm. New species and state champ in 2009. 2018: Healthy and well-cared for. Plaque under tree says "To those college volunteers who have given us their gifts of time and talent. March 1986." Trunk circumference measured at 3.58' due to low branches.

Jeanette Navia 08/25/2018

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Williamsburg

State Map


Land Owner: College of William and Mary

GPS Coordinates: 37.26776, -76.71455

Directions: 601 Jamestown Rd, Williamsburg, VA 23185. On the campus of the College of William and Mary, within the eastern half of the lawn area that is enclosed by the semi-circle parking area, in front of Phi Beta Kappa Hall and Jamestown Road.

Owner Address: Facilities Management Building, Grigsby Dr.

Williamsburg, VA 23187-8795

Owner Phone: 757-221-2256


Contact Information

Contact Name: Ricklin Brown

Contact Email: ricklin46@cox.net

Contact Info: Measured in 2009 by Carmean and Williamson.


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron and Jean Carmean and Gary Williamson


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners