Tree Information

Common Name: Chinese podocarpus

Scientific Name: Podocarpus macrophyllus

Native/Naturalized: Not Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 60 in.

Height: 23 ft.

Crown: 18 ft.

Points: 88

Date Last Measured: 2018

Last Measured by: Keith Navia, Ricklin Brown, Glenda White, Shirley Devan, Jeanette Navia, Connie Reitz

Date First Measured: 2009

Comments: Healthy. Trunk measured at 4" above ground due to low branches.

Jeanette Navia 09/04/2018

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Williamsburg

State Map


Land Owner: College of William and Mary

GPS Coordinates: 37.269864, -76.709959

Directions: 221 Jamestown Rd, Williamsburg, VA 23185. At the northeast corner of Jefferson Hall, near the sidewalk, on the side opposite Jamestown Road, near parking pull-off by Ewell Hall.

Owner Address: PO Box 8795

Williamsburg, VA 23187

Owner Phone: 757-221-2254


Contact Information

Contact Name: College of William and Mary

Contact Address: PO Box 8795

Williamsburg, VA 23187

Contact Phone: 757-221-2254

Contact Info: Carmean and Williamson measured in 2009.


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron & Jean Carmean & Gary Williamson


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners