Tree Information

Common Name: silver maple

Scientific Name: Acer saccharinum

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Database ID: 156

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 287 in.

Height: 90 ft.

Crown: 106 ft.

Points: 404

Date Last Measured: 2012

Last Measured by: Landon Webb

Date First Measured: 1988

Comments:
2021 update: This tree has been dethroned as national champion by another tree in Houston County, Minnesota.

Declared national co-champion in 2020 with two other Virginia specimens, one in Bland county and the other in Fairfax county.

2012 update: The tree is not very healthy. It is multi-stemmed, but the centermost stem has died and is rotting out the heart.

2004 update: Measured by a student of Joe Murray, who at the time was a biology instructor at Blue Ridge Community College. Measurements were 89' (height), 102' (crown), 282" (trunk). He noted that trunk measurement had increased considerably from 1988 nomination and wondered if change in soil grade had affected measurement.

1988 nomination: Measured by Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson on Sept. 7, 1988. Measurements were 84' (height), 102' (crown), 259" (trunk). Noted that the tree was healthy and well cared for; it was growing in a tree well and was pruned the previous year. Owner of the property at that time was Arthur P. McMullen.

Top: B. Carmean, Sept. 1988. Bottom: L. Webb, July 2012.

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Bath

State Map


Land Owner: Private

GPS Coordinates: 37.976854, -79.844952

Directions: Front yard of residence at end of driveway near street.

Owner Address: Private

Owner Phone: Private


Contact Information

Contact Name: Eric Wiseman

Contact Email: pwiseman@vt.edu

Contact Phone: 540-231-5148


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean, Gary Williamson


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Landowner Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners