Tree Information

Common Name: Dutch elm

Scientific Name: Ulmus xhollandica

Native/Naturalized: Not Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 246 in.

Height: 93 ft.

Crown: 94 ft.

Points: 363

Date Last Measured: 2017

Last Measured by: Harry Van Guilder, Melanie Van Guilder, Alan Simpson, Kathy Sink and Monica Burgoon

Date First Measured: 2008

Comments: This tree was originally identified as an American elm, and then later as a rock elm. Based on fruit samples collected in 2012, the tree was identified as Dutch elm by Tom Wieboldt, at the time curator of the Virginia Tech Massey Herbarium. 2017 update: Tree appears generally healthy. A few small dead branches are visible at the top of the tree. Located in a protected area on the campus of Roanoke College. It has a drain pipe embedded in the trunk approximately 5 1/2 ft above ground level on the side facing High Street. The drain appears to have been intentionally installed years ago. The tree is cared for by Bartlett Tree Experts.

Harry Van Guilder 6/3/2017

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Salem

State Map


Land Owner: Roanoke College

GPS Coordinates: 37.295501, -80.054116

Owner Email: wmartin@roanoke.edu

Directions: Between Fintel Library and Alumni House, visible from High Street , 202 High St. Salem, VA

Owner Address: 221 College Lane

Salem, VA 24153

Owner Phone: 540-375-2278


Contact Information

Contact Name: Harry Van Guilder

Contact Email: hvanguilder21@gmail.com

Contact Address: 2305 Stone Creek Path

Vinton, VA 23179

Contact Phone: 540-588-3427

Contact Info: Bill Martin, RC groundskeeper, 540-400-4298 540-400-4298 Measured by Lee Hipp in 2007.


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): William S. Hubard


Additional Information

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners