Tree Information

Common Name: white poplar

Scientific Name: Populus alba

Native/Naturalized: Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 198 in.

Height: 77 ft.

Crown: 65 ft.

Points: 291

Date Last Measured: 2019

Last Measured by: Leighton Simonton

Date First Measured: 2009

Comments: Less than 1/4 of the crown is still alive. Intense epicormic sprouting.

L. Simonton December 2019

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Carroll

State Map


Land Owner: Pine Cabin LLC

GPS Coordinates: 36.839036, -80.640860

Directions: Behind locked gate off north side of Double Cabin Rd., about three miles from Rt. 221 and Dugspur Deli Mart. By old house (Levi Quesenberry homestead) under high power lines.

Owner Address: Private

Owner Phone: Private


Contact Information

Contact Name: Brian Kreowski

Contact Email: brian_kreowski@yahoo.com

Contact Address: 4964 Double Cabin Rd.

Hillsville, VA 24343

Contact Phone: 276-728-0083

Contact Info: Last measured by Brian Kreowski in 2009 at 204", 60', 60', 279 points.


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Brian Kreowski


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners