Tree Information

Common Name: bigleaf magnolia

Scientific Name: Magnolia macrophylla

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 56 in.

Height: 67 ft.

Crown: 35 ft.

Points: 132

Date Last Measured: 2014

Last Measured by: Robert Vickers

Comments: The tree appears to be very healthy.

R. Vickers

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Fairfax

State Map


Land Owner: Paul Benfda

GPS Coordinates: 38.987542, -77.259388

Directions: The tree overlooks River Bend Road on the left side of the road, just over the first curve heading north from Georgetown Pike in Great Falls. It is opposite the entrance to 701 River Bend Road.

Owner Address: 670 River Bend Rd.

Great Falls, VA 22066

Owner Phone: 703-931-1557


Contact Information

Contact Name: Robert Vickers

Contact Email: prvickers@aol.com

Contact Address: 312 Springvale Road

Great Falls, VA 22066

Contact Phone: 703-759-3280


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Robert Vickers


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners