Tree Information

Common Name: Sawara-cedar

Scientific Name: Chamaecyparis pisifera

Native/Naturalized: Not Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 168 in.

Height: 83 ft.

Crown: 46 ft.

Points: 263

Date Last Measured: 2014

Last Measured by: Robert Vickers

Date First Measured: 2009

Comments: large and healthy with a split trunk. Circumference measured about 12 in. above ground.

Robert Vickers 11/22/2009

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Fairfax

State Map


Land Owner: A. Kochba

GPS Coordinates: 39.04821, -77.335192

Directions: Tree is to the side of house next to two large cedars and a norway spruce.

Owner Address: 11300 Antrim Ct.

Great Falls, VA 22066


Contact Information

Contact Name: Bob Vickers

Contact Email: prvickers@aol.com


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Robert Vickers


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners