Tree Information

Common Name: American beech

Scientific Name: Fagus grandifolia

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: yes

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 224 in.

Height: 90 ft.

Crown: 110 ft.

Points: 342

Date Last Measured: 2014

Last Measured by: Lane Dellinger, Kevin Sigmon, and Eric Wiseman

Date First Measured: 2009

Comments: Recognized as national champion in 2019. Trunk circumference measured ~30" above root collar because swell of scaffold branch was present at 4.5'. Measured in 2009 by Carmean and Williamson at 226" circumference, 90' height, 117' crown, and totaling 345 points.

More Photos

E. Wiseman 1/9/2014

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: New Kent

State Map


Land Owner: Clynt Parrish

GPS Coordinates: 37.52135, -77.07566

Directions: Front yard at land owner's residence. Can't miss it.

Owner Address: 8201 Vineyards Parkway

New Kent, VA 23124

Owner Phone: 804-339-9229


Contact Information

Contact Name: Eric Wiseman

Contact Email: pwiseman@vt.edu

Contact Phone: 540-231-5148


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Landowner Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners