Tree Information

Common Name: Chinese privet

Scientific Name: Ligustrum sinense

Native/Naturalized: Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 78 in.

Height: 28 ft.

Crown: 33 ft.

Points: 114

Date Last Measured: 2010

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson

Date First Measured: 2010

Comments: Declared national champion in 2018, but dethroned in 2019 because American Forests no longer recognizes the species as eligible for the national register. Healthy, but hollow and subject to breakage due to wind or ice. Circumference measured at 1.5 ft. above ground.

Gary Williamson 1/2/2010

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Chesapeake

State Map


Land Owner: Adrian Gutierrez

GPS Coordinates: 36.82159, -76.27781

Directions: Johnson Park section of South Norfolk, at owner's address.

Owner Address: 310 D Street

Chesapeake, VA 23324


Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Address: 3616 Labrador Ln

Suffolk, VA, 23434

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson


Additional Information

http://plants.usda.gov/core/profile?symbol=lisi

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners