Tree Information

Common Name: silky camellia

Scientific Name: Stewartia malacodendron

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 11 in.

Height: 15 ft.

Crown: 20 ft.

Points: 31

Date Last Measured: 2010

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson

Date First Measured: 2010

Comments: Trunk circumference measured at 4 inches above ground due to forked trunk.

G. Williamson 2010

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Chesapeake

State Map


Land Owner: City of Chesapeake

GPS Coordinates: 36.74397, -76.23678

Directions: Chesapeake Arboretum. From headquarters building, walk east across Oak Grove Road and cross bridge F. Tree is on left (north) side of loop trail. Map on file.

Owner Address: 624 Oak Grove Road

Chesapeake, VA 23320

Owner Phone: 757-819-7510


Contact Information

Contact Name: Ed Bradley

Contact Phone: 757-382-7060


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson


Additional Information

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners